SA Pipe Band Championships – Benoni Gathering Order of Play 25 July 2015

SA Pipe Band Championships – Benoni Gathering Order of Play 25 July 2015

The final pipe band contest of the South African pipe band season takes place this weekend.

The winning bands on the day will receive the title of “SA Champions”. This gathering is the final contest deciding which band will be crowned the PBASA Champion of Champions. The Champion of Champions title is given to the band with the most points across the 3 major championship gatherings in the year namely Toti, Pretoria and Benoni.

In this race for CoC, the Transvaal Scottish are currently ahead of African Skye by 3 points in Grade 2. In Grade 3, Sandton Scottish, currently without their Pipe Major, are also ahead by 3 points to Knysna and Districts Pipe Band who are enjoying a successful first year in the grade. The juvenile grade sees Pretoria Boys High ahead by 3 points to Jeppe and St Benedict’s.

Grade 4 looks to be an interesting one with only 1 point separating the top 4 bands and the Novice Juvenile will be the one to watch with Benoni and St Benedict’s on equal points at the top.

The pipe band fraternity is also very fortunate, and grateful to Benoni High School, to have Pipe Major James Murray, of the Western Australia Police, and Leading Drummer Gary Potter, of Manawatu Scottish, adjudicating at this gathering.

Benoni Gathering – Order of Play

 

PBASA Representatives : Rory Bellingan, Thomas Fuller

Recorder : Tracey Lindsay

Band Marshall (Arena 1) : Chris Howarth

Band Marshall (Arena 2) : Louis de Kock

 

Arena 1 : Novice Juvenile – March Selection

Ensemble : Robert du Toit

Piping 1 : Greg Hurly

Piping 2 : James Murray

Drum Corps : Gary Potter

Bass Section : Lynne van den Berg

09H30 Cornwall Hill

09H40 Pretoria Boys Novice Juvenile

09H50 Benoni Novice Juvenile

10H00 St Benedict’s Novice Juvenile

10H10 KES

 

Arena 2 : Novice Juvenile – March, Strathspey & Reel

Ensemble : Ewen Gilchrist

Piping 1 : Steve Collins

Piping 2 : Laurence Davies

Drum Corps : Kevi Levin

Bass Section : Chad Naude

09H55 Cornwall Hill

10H05 Pretoria Boys Novice Juvenile

10H15 Benoni Novice Juvenile

10H25 St Benedict’s Novice Juvenile

10H35 KES

 

Arena 1 : Juvenile – March, Strathspey & Reel

Ensemble : Adrian Haddow

Piping 1 : Gavin Abell

Piping 2 : Greg Lloyd

Drum Corps : Richard Dockerill

Bass Section : Lucky Khumalo

10H20 St Benedict’s Juvenile

10H30 Jeppe CBC Boksburg

10H40 Pretoria Boys Juvenile

 

Arena 2 : Juvenile – Medley Selection

Ensemble : Robert du Toit

Piping 1 : Andy Dippenaar

Piping 2 : James Murray

Drum Corps : Gary Potter

Bass Section : Lynne van den Berg

10H45 St Benedict’s Juvenile

10H55 Jeppe CBC Boksburg

11H05 Pretoria Boys Juvenile

 

Arena 1 : Drum Majors – Dress Inspection

Adjudicator : Grant Bender

11H00 to 11H30

 

Arena 1 : Grade 4 – March Selection

Ensemble : Ewen Gilchrist

Piping 1 : Joshua Hogg

Piping 2 : James Murray

Drum Corps : Gary Potter

Bass Section : Lauren Strimer

11H30 De La Salle Combined

11H40 African Skye Grade 4

11H50 Lyttelton Manor

12H00 Pretoria Highlanders

12H10 Kempton Park

 

Arena 2 : Grade 4 – March, Strathspey & Reel

Ensemble : Sean Maher

Piping 1 : David Harris

Piping 2 : Geoff Irvine

Drum Corps : Steve Buchanan

Bass Section : Lucky Khumalo

11H55 De La Salle Combined

12H05 African Skye Grade 4

12H15 Lyttelton Manor

12H25 Pretoria Highlanders

 

Arena 2 : Grade 3 – March, Strathspey & Reel

Ensemble : Rory Bellingan

Piping 1 : James Murray

Piping 2 : Struan Young

Drum Corps : Gary Potter

Bass Section : Peter Davidson

12H35 Transvaal Scottish Grade 3

12H45 Sandton Scottish

12H55 SA Irish

13H05 Knysna & Districts

13H15 Glen Allen

 

Arena 2 : Grade 3 – Medley Selection

Ensemble : Ewen Gilchrist

Piping 1 : Gordon Delaney

Piping 2 : Geoff Irvine

Drum Corps : Dave Jeffrey

Bass Section : Lucky Khumalo

13H25 Transvaal Scottish Grade 3

13H35 Sandton Scottish

13H45 SA Irish

13H55 Knysna & Districts

14H05 Glen Allen

 

Arena 2 : Grade 2 – March, Strathspey & Reel

Ensemble : Adrian Haddow

Piping 1 : Greg Lloyd

Piping 2 : James Murray

Drum Corps : Gary Potter

Bass Section : Lynne van den Berg

14H15 Benoni MacTalla

14H25 1 Medical Battalion ‘A’

14H35 African Skye Grade 2

14H45 Transvaal Scottish Grade 2

14H55 MacChamberlain Richmond Avenue

 

Arena 2 : Grade 2 – Medley Selection

Ensemble : Ewen Gilchrist

Piping 1 : Geoff Irvine

Piping 2 : James Murray

Drum Corps : Gary Potter

Bass Section : Peter Davidson

15H15 Benoni MacTalla

15H25 1 Medical Battalion ‘A’

15H35 African Skye Grade 2

15H45 Transvaal Scottish Grade 2

15H55 MacChamberlain Richmond Avenue